Notifications
Clear all

Programing 3D sensor function for NF5035  

  RSS

Milan
(@milan)
New Member
Joined: 10 years ago
Posts: 4
05/04/2011 1:20 pm  

I want to program hot key to measure 50Hz with 3D sensor.
What is the command for changing sensor to measure in 3D


Quote
stb
 stb
(@stb)
Trusted Member
Joined: 11 years ago
Posts: 84
05/04/2011 2:24 pm  

As a side note, did you know, that the MCS cannot only display 3D sweeps, but it can display each component individually?

However, those are the device variables involved - happy p-code "hacking"

Variable 0x0A SENSMODE
=====================
0=MAGNETIC X / XY
1=MAGNETIC Y / YZ
2=MAGNETIC Z / ZX
3=STATIC X / XY
4=STATIC Y / YZ
5=STATIC Z / ZX
6=ELECTRIC
7=ANALOG

Variable 0x0D DIMMODE
====================
0=1D
1=2D
2=3D

... that remindes me... I promised to release an updated Programmers Guide "soon" =)

PGP
Homepage


ReplyQuote
Moderator
(@moderator)
Member Admin
Joined: 11 years ago
Posts: 1048
05/04/2011 3:06 pm  

E.g. to change the CLR hotkey from 1D to 3D you only need to change the DIM variable in one line (13:0 to 13:2):

Change from original code

 SETUP
    RESBANDW:13 VIDBANDW:10
    SWEEPTIME:1000 ATTENFAC:-10
    REFLEVEL:-1 DISPRANGE:1
    DISPUNIT:4 PULSEMODE:0
 SETUP
    DEMODMODE:0 SPECPROC:0
    13:0 14:0
 LDSHCO 01h
 STORESET SPECDISP
 LDCONST 0.045
 STORESET STARTFREQ
 LDCONST 0.065
 STORESET STOPFREQ
 CLRFLD 00h
 PRINTSTR 03h, "Power"
 STOP

to

 SETUP
    RESBANDW:13 VIDBANDW:10
    SWEEPTIME:1000 ATTENFAC:-10
    REFLEVEL:-1 DISPRANGE:1
    DISPUNIT:4 PULSEMODE:0
 SETUP
    DEMODMODE:0 SPECPROC:0
    13:2 14:0
 LDSHCO 01h
 STORESET SPECDISP
 LDCONST 0.045
 STORESET STARTFREQ
 LDCONST 0.065
 STORESET STOPFREQ
 CLRFLD 00h
 PRINTSTR 03h, "Power"
 STOP

Snip


ReplyQuote
Milan
(@milan)
New Member
Joined: 10 years ago
Posts: 4
05/04/2011 3:11 pm  

Thanks,
Than if I want 3D measurement of the magnetic field I just put 13:2 in SETUP section.
When I change from magnetic to electric field measurement I get huge values, on my desk 800-1000 V/m
Why is that?

This are my setings for magnetic field:

SETUP
RESBANDW:13 VIDBANDW:10
SWEEPTIME:1300 ATTENFAC:-10
REFLEVEL:-1 DISPRANGE:1
DISPUNIT:4 PULSEMODE:0
DEMODMODE:0 SPECPROC:0
13:2
LDSHCO 01h
STORESET SPECDISP
LDCONST 0.045
STORESET STARTFREQ
LDCONST 0.055
STORESET STOPFREQ
CLRFLD 00h
PRINTSTR 03h, "Power"
STOP


ReplyQuote
Moderator
(@moderator)
Member Admin
Joined: 11 years ago
Posts: 1048
05/04/2011 3:51 pm  

For the E-Field you are using a wrong frequency range, see manual.

Snip


ReplyQuote
Milan
(@milan)
New Member
Joined: 10 years ago
Posts: 4
05/04/2011 4:07 pm  

Where can I download manual for NF5035 in English?


ReplyQuote
Moderator
(@moderator)
Member Admin
Joined: 11 years ago
Posts: 1048
05/04/2011 9:27 pm  

The manual is on the CD-ROM which is included in delivery with the unit.

Snip


ReplyQuote
john-spectrum
(@john-spectrum)
Active Member
Joined: 10 years ago
Posts: 13
19/05/2011 3:14 pm  

what is the mean of 13:2 or 14:0 ? I can't find it in API doc


ReplyQuote
Moderator
(@moderator)
Member Admin
Joined: 11 years ago
Posts: 1048
19/05/2011 5:01 pm  

13 = HEX "D" = DIMMODE etc. See API...

Snip


ReplyQuote
john-spectrum
(@john-spectrum)
Active Member
Joined: 10 years ago
Posts: 13
25/05/2011 2:57 pm  

I want to set key 1 as hotkey to measure E-field.But the program can't pass compile,And when I change the 6 to 1 or 2. It can't be compiled.
but when delete"SENSMODE:6",the program can be compiled.Are there some requirement for using "SENSMODE"?
SETUP
RESBANDW:13 VIDBANDW:10
SWEEPTIME:2000 ATTENFAC:-10
REFLEVEL:-1 DISPRANGE:1
DISPUNIT:4 PULSEMODE:0
SETUP
DEMODMODE:0 SPECPROC:0
SENSMODE:6
LDSHCO 01h
STORESET SPECDISP
LDCONST 0.045
STORESET STARTFREQ
LDCONST 0.065
STORESET STOPFREQ
CLRFLD 00h
PRINTSTR 03h, "Power"
STOP


ReplyQuote
Moderator
(@moderator)
Member Admin
Joined: 11 years ago
Posts: 1048
25/05/2011 9:54 pm  

As mentioned in a lot of other posts before use the hex codes instead if the name does not work.

Snip


ReplyQuote
john-spectrum
(@john-spectrum)
Active Member
Joined: 10 years ago
Posts: 13
26/05/2011 3:22 pm  

Thanks! It did work!


ReplyQuote
Moderator
(@moderator)
Member Admin
Joined: 11 years ago
Posts: 1048
26/05/2011 3:36 pm  

Or use the MCS Filemanager which supports all names and offers a lot of new features and a real "code display".

Snip


ReplyQuote
Share: